home / parlgov

external_commissioner_doering

Data source: ParlGov

282 rows

View and edit SQL

This data as .json

Suggested facets: comment, commission_year, elected, one_seat, country_id, commission_name, incumbent, president, data_source, government_party

Link rowid comment commission_year elected portfolio id one_seat country_id commission_name incumbent person_id person_id_source start_date end_date score_position party_id president highest_position data_source government_party previous_cabinet_id
1 1958 1 internal market 1 0 26 Hallstein I 0 4616 Caron, Giuseppe 1959-12-09 1962-01-09 0.46 1633 0 junior minister civilian aviation doering 10 372
2 1958 0 competition 2 0 54 Hallstein I 0 16293 Groeben, Hans von der 1958-01-10 1962-01-09 0.2 808 0 diplomat doering 10 793
3 Lemaignen had been the vice-president of the French employers federation http://www.fep.up.pt/investigacao/seminarios/04.10.15_Maes.pdf; maj_party missing 1958 0 overseas countries and territories 3 0 43 Hallstein I 0 12874 Lemaignen, Robert 1958-01-10 1962-01-09 0.2 947 0 vice president of the French employers federation doering 12 458
4 1958 0 social affairs 4 0 26 Hallstein I 0 14658 Levi Sandri, Lionello 1961-02-22 1962-01-09 0.2 1475 0 party elite (no outstanding position) doering 11 810
5 1958 1 internal market 5 0 26 Hallstein I 0 366 Malvestiti, Piero 1958-01-10 1959-10-15 0.87 1633 0 minister industry and trade doering 10 280
6 1958 1 agriculture 6 1 8 Hallstein I 0 11499 Mansholt, Sicco Leendert 1958-01-10 1962-01-09 0.74 742 0 minister agriculture doering 10 761
7 adviser to socialist minister, socialist candidate in 1962 election 1958 0 economic and financial affairs 7 0 43 Hallstein I 0 12005 Marjolin, Robert 1958-01-10 1962-01-09 0.2 1539 0 head of cabinet for minister of foreign affairs doering 10 458
8 1958 0 social affairs 8 0 26 Hallstein I 0 584 Petrilli, Giuseppe 1958-01-10 1961-02-08 0.2 1633 0 president of national schools for social policy doering 10 280
9 1958 1 external affairs 9 1 64 Hallstein I 0 801 Rey, Jean 1958-01-10 1962-01-09 1.02 63 0 minister economic affairs doering 10 745
10 1958 1 10 1 7 Hallstein I 0 4128 Schaus, Lambert 1958-01-10 1962-01-09 1.07 1234 0 minister economy and defense doering 10 500
11 1958 1 president 11 0 54 Hallstein I 0 2737 Hallstein, Walter 1958-01-10 1962-01-09 0.84 808 1 junior minister foreign affairs doering 10 793
12 1962 1 internal market 12 0 26 Hallstein II 1 4616 Caron, Giuseppe 1962-01-10 1963-05-16 0.46 1633 0 junior minister civilian aviation doering 10 810
13 1962 0 competition 13 0 54 Hallstein II 1 16293 Groeben, Hans von der 1962-01-10 1967-07-05 0.2 808 0 diplomat doering 10 62
14 1962 0 social affairs 14 0 26 Hallstein II 1 14658 Levi Sandri, Lionello 1962-01-10 1967-07-05 0.2 1475 0 party elite (no outstanding position) doering 11 810
15 1962 1 agriculture 15 1 8 Hallstein II 1 11499 Mansholt, Sicco Leendert 1962-01-10 1967-07-05 0.74 742 0 minister agriculture doering 11 694
16 adviser to socialist minister, socialist candidate in 1962 election 1962 0 economic and financial affairs 16 0 43 Hallstein II 1 12005 Marjolin, Robert 1962-01-10 1967-07-05 0.2 1539 0 head of cabinet for minister of foreign affairs doering 11 692
17 Information provided by Fabio Franchino 1962 0 industry 17 0 26 Hallstein II 0 14467 Paliano, Guido Colonna Di 1964-09-09 1967-07-05 0.2 1552 0 ambassador. vice general secretary NATO doering 12 705
18 1962 1 external affairs 18 1 64 Hallstein II 1 801 Rey, Jean 1962-01-10 1967-07-05 1.02 63 0 minister economic affairs doering 11 613
19 Munzinger gives no party information. though he was member of a government. I gave him the party score of the government he was a member of. 1962 1 development policy 19 0 43 Hallstein II 0 7051 Rochereau, Henri 1962-01-10 1967-07-05 1.24 947 0 minister agriculture doering 10 692
20 1962 1 20 1 7 Hallstein II 1 4128 Schaus, Lambert 1962-01-10 1967-07-05 1.07 1234 0 minister economy and defense doering 10 832
21 1962 1 president 21 0 54 Hallstein II 1 2737 Hallstein, Walter 1962-01-10 1967-07-05 0.84 808 1 junior minister foreign affairs doering 10 62
22 1967 0 economic affairs 22 0 43 Rey 0 7144 Barre, Raymond 1967-07-06 1970-06-30 0.2 947 0 professor doering 12 662
23 1967 1 Transport policy 23 1 7 Rey 0 6040 Bodson, Victor 1967-07-06 1970-06-30 1.07 701 0 minister justice doering 10 491
24 1967 1 budget and finance 24 1 64 Rey 0 8852 Coppe, Albert 1967-07-06 1970-06-30 1.02 723 0 minister economy doering 10 353
25 Check when party UDF was established. Was he a member of it before going to the Commission? 1967 0 trade policy 25 0 43 Rey 0 9096 Deniau, Jean-Francois 1967-07-06 1970-06-30 0.2 509 0 bureaucrat doering 11 662
26 1967 0 competition 26 0 54 Rey 1 16293 Groeben, Hans von der 1967-07-06 1970-06-30 0.2 808 0 diplomat doering 10 170
27 1967 1 energy 27 0 54 Rey 0 2142 Haferkamp, Wilhelm 1967-07-06 1970-06-30 0.2 558 0 member state assembly (NRW) doering 10 170
28 1967 1 research 28 0 54 Rey 0 13290 Hellwig, Fritz 1967-07-06 1970-06-30 0.33 808 0 mep doering 10 170
29 1967 0 social affairs 29 0 26 Rey 1 14658 Levi Sandri, Lionello 1967-07-06 1970-06-30 0.2 1475 0 party elite (no outstanding position) doering 10 433
30 1967 1 agriculture 30 1 8 Rey 1 11499 Mansholt, Sicco Leendert 1967-07-06 1970-06-30 0.74 742 0 minister agriculture doering 11 172
31 1967 1 External Affairs 31 0 26 Rey 0 3980 Martino, Edoardo 1967-07-06 1970-06-30 0.46 1633 0 junior minister foreign affairs doering 10 433
32 Information provided by Fabio Franchino 1967 0 industry 32 0 26 Rey 1 14467 Paliano, Guido Colonna Di 1967-07-06 1970-06-30 0.2 1552 0 ambassador. vice general secretary NATO doering 12 433
33 Munzinger gives no party information. though he was member of a government. I gave him the party score of the government he was a member of. 1967 1 development policy 33 0 43 Rey 1 7051 Rochereau, Henri 1967-07-06 1970-06-30 1.24 947 0 minister agriculture doering 10 662
34 1967 1 competition 34 1 8 Rey 0 12016 Sassen, Emmanuel 1967-07-06 1970-06-30 0.35 451 0 minister colonies. head of ep party group doering 10 172
35 1967 1 president 35 1 64 Rey 1 801 Rey, Jean 1967-07-06 1970-06-30 1.02 63 1 minister economic affairs doering 10 353
36 1970 0 economic affairs 36 0 43 Malfatti/Manshold 1 7144 Barre, Raymond 1970-07-01 1973-01-05 0.2 947 0 professor doering 12 111
37 1970 0 competition. regional policy 37 1 7 Malfatti/Manshold 0 8219 Borschette, Albert 1970-07-01 1973-01-05 0.2 1002 0 diplomat doering 12 101
38 1970 1 budget and finance 38 1 64 Malfatti/Manshold 1 8852 Coppe, Albert 1970-07-01 1973-01-05 1.02 723 0 minister economy doering 10 586
39 1970 1 foreign trade and foreign affairs 39 0 54 Malfatti/Manshold 0 6242 Dahrendorf, Ralf 1970-07-01 1973-01-05 0.82 543 0 junior minister foreign affairs doering 10 358
40 Check when party UDF was established. Was he a member of it before going to the Commission? 1970 0 trade policy 40 0 43 Malfatti/Manshold 1 9096 Deniau, Jean-Francois 1970-07-01 1973-01-05 0.2 509 0 bureaucrat doering 11 111
41 1970 1 energy 41 0 54 Malfatti/Manshold 1 2142 Haferkamp, Wilhelm 1970-07-01 1973-01-05 0.2 558 0 member state assembly (NRW) doering 10 358
42 1970 1 agriculture 42 0 26 Malfatti/Manshold 0 1158 Scarascia-Mugnozza, Carlo 1972-03-22 1973-01-05 0.46 1633 0 junior minister justice doering 10 398
43 1970 0 industry 43 0 26 Malfatti/Manshold 0 10089 Spinelli, Altiero 1970-07-01 1973-01-05 0.2 1475 0 adviser to foreign minister doering 10 113
44 1970 1 president 44 0 26 Malfatti/Manshold 0 6848 Malfatti, Franco Maria 1970-07-01 1972-03-21 1.18 1633 1 minister state participation in industry doering 10 113
45 1970 1 agriculture 45 1 8 Malfatti/Manshold 1 11499 Mansholt, Sicco Leendert 1970-07-01 1973-01-05 0.74 742 1 minister agriculture doering 11 172
46 1973 0 competition policy 46 1 7 Ortoli 1 8219 Borschette, Albert 1973-01-06 1976-12-08 0.2 1002 0 diplomat doering 12 101
47 1973 0 energy. research/science and education 47 0 54 Ortoli 0 16418 Brunner, Guido 1974-11-11 1977-01-05 0.2 543 0 diplomat doering 10 252
48 adviser to the cabinet of Alain Savary (Socialist) and later a member of the Socialist party 1973 0 development aid/budgets and financial control. 48 0 43 Ortoli 0 5019 Cheysson, Claude 1973-04-19 1977-01-05 0.2 1539 0 bureaucrat doering 11 607
49 1973 1 research/science and education 49 0 54 Ortoli 1 6242 Dahrendorf, Ralf 1973-01-06 1974-10-31 0.82 543 0 junior minister foreign affairs doering 10 871
50 Check when party UDF was established. Was he a member of it before going to the commission? 1973 0 development aid/budgets and financial control. 50 0 43 Ortoli 1 9096 Deniau, Jean-Francois 1973-01-06 1973-04-11 0.2 509 0 bureaucrat doering 11 430
51 Information provided by Fabio Franchino 1973 0 industry and technology 51 0 26 Ortoli 0 12568 Guazzaroni, Cesidio 1976-07-13 1977-01-05 0.2 1552 0 Career diplomat, ambassador and top rank bureaucrat, expert, no specific party affiliation doering 12 842
52 1973 0 internal market/customs union 52 1 21 Ortoli 0 14835 Gundelach, Finn Olav 1973-01-06 1977-01-05 0.2 1128 0 diplomat doering 12 320
53 1973 1 economic/financial affairs. credit/investment 53 0 54 Ortoli 1 2142 Haferkamp, Wilhelm 1973-01-06 1977-01-05 0.2 558 0 member state assembly (NRW) doering 10 871
54 1973 1 social affairs 54 1 37 Ortoli 0 16552 Hillery, Patrick J. 1973-01-06 1977-01-05 1.46 280 0 minister foreign affairs doering 10 863
55 1973 1 Agriculture 55 1 8 Ortoli 0 16291 Lardinois, Petrus J. 1973-01-06 1977-01-05 0.74 451 0 minister agriculture doering 10 291
56 1973 1 environment consumer protection transport informat 56 0 26 Ortoli 1 1158 Scarascia-Mugnozza, Carlo 1973-01-06 1977-01-05 0.46 1633 0 junior minister justice doering 10 439
57 1973 1 taxation/financial institutions/energy/EURATOM 57 1 64 Ortoli 0 1047 Simonet, Henri 1973-01-06 1977-01-05 1.02 167 0 minister economy doering 10 448
58 1973 1 external relations 58 0 44 Ortoli 0 8804 Soames, Christopher 1973-01-06 1977-01-05 0.92 773 0 minister agriculture and fisheries doering 10 216
59 1973 0 industry and technology 59 0 26 Ortoli 1 10089 Spinelli, Altiero 1973-01-06 1976-07-01 0.2 1475 0 adviser to foreign minister doering 11 439
60 1973 1 regional policy 60 0 44 Ortoli 0 7552 Thomson, George Morgan 1973-01-06 1977-01-05 0.5 1556 0 minister without portfolio doering 11 216
61 1973 1 competition policy 61 1 7 Ortoli 0 12256 Vouel, Raymond 1976-07-20 1977-01-05 1.53 701 0 vice prime minister and finance minister doering 10 655
62 1973 1 president 62 0 43 Ortoli 0 4661 Ortoli, Francois-Xavier 1973-01-06 1977-01-05 1.92 1094 1 minister economy and finance doering 10 430
63 1977 0 research/science and education 63 0 54 Jenkins 1 16418 Brunner, Guido 1977-01-06 1980-11-04 0.2 543 0 diplomat doering 10 459
64 1977 1 taxation/consumer affairs/transport/EP relations 64 1 37 Jenkins 0 726 Burke, Richard 1977-01-06 1981-01-05 1.19 1393 0 minister education doering 10 315
65 adviser to the cabinet of Alain Savary (Socialist) and later a member of the Socialist party 1977 0 development aid 65 0 43 Jenkins 1 5019 Cheysson, Claude 1977-01-06 1981-01-05 0.2 1539 0 bureaucrat doering 11 21
66 1977 0 internal market and industrial affairs 66 1 64 Jenkins 0 10947 Davignon, Etienne 1977-01-06 1981-01-05 0.2 1458 0 diplomat and bureaucrat doering 12 847
67 1977 1 community funds and regional policy 67 0 26 Jenkins 0 8614 Giolitti, Antonio 1977-01-06 1981-01-05 0.98 1475 0 minister budget and economic planning doering 11 140
68 1977 0 agriculture and fisheries 68 1 21 Jenkins 1 14835 Gundelach, Finn Olav 1977-01-06 1981-01-05 0.2 1128 0 diplomat doering 12 50
69 1977 1 external relations 69 0 54 Jenkins 1 2142 Haferkamp, Wilhelm 1977-01-06 1981-01-05 0.2 558 0 member state assembly (NRW) doering 10 459
70 1977 1 enlargement/environment protection/nuclear safety 70 0 26 Jenkins 0 6114 Natali, Lorenzo 1977-01-06 1981-01-05 0.83 1633 0 minister agriculture doering 10 140
71 1977 0 economics + finance/credits + investment/statistical office 71 0 43 Jenkins 1 4661 Ortoli, Francois-Xavier 1977-01-06 1981-01-05 1.92 1094 0 minister economy and finance doering 10 21
72 1977 1 budget a financial control. finacial institutions 72 0 44 Jenkins 0 5942 Tugendhat, Christopher S. 1977-01-06 1981-01-05 0.33 773 0 mep doering 11 590
73 1977 1 competition 73 1 7 Jenkins 1 12256 Vouel, Raymond 1977-01-06 1981-01-05 1.53 701 0 vice prime minister and finance minister doering 10 655
74 1977 1 employment/social affairs/Tripartite Conference 74 1 8 Jenkins 0 14619 Vredeling, Henk 1977-01-06 1981-01-05 1.53 742 0 vice prime minister and Finance doering 10 765
75 1977 1 president 75 0 44 Jenkins 0 4731 Jenkins, Roy 1977-01-06 1981-01-05 1.64 1556 1 chancellor of the exchequer doering 10 590
76 1981 0 competition 76 1 8 Thorn 0 13160 Andriessen, Frans 1981-01-06 1985-01-05 2.02 235 0 minister finance doering 10 563
77 time as commissioner was interrupted 1981 1 taxation/consumer affairs/transport/EP relations 77 1 37 Thorn 0 726 Burke, Richard 1982-04-01 1985-01-05 1.19 1393 0 minister education doering 10 54
78 adviser to the cabinet of Alain Savary (Socialist) and later a member of the Socialist party 1981 0 development aid 78 0 43 Thorn 1 5019 Cheysson, Claude 1981-01-06 1981-06-23 0.2 1539 0 bureaucrat doering 11 72
79 1981 0 transport and fisheries 79 1 41 Thorn 0 10590 Contogeorgis, Georges 1981-01-06 1985-01-05 0.2 47 0 diplomat doering 11 531
80 1981 1 agriculture 80 1 21 Thorn 0 16571 Dalsager, Poul 1981-01-20 1985-01-05 1.0 1629 0 minister agriculture doering 10 379
81 1981 0 internal market and industrial affairs/energy 81 1 64 Thorn 1 10947 Davignon, Etienne 1981-01-06 1985-01-05 0.2 1458 0 diplomat and bureaucrat doering 12 453
82 1981 1 community funds and regional policy 82 0 26 Thorn 1 8614 Giolitti, Antonio 1981-01-06 1985-01-05 0.98 1475 0 minister budget and economic planning doering 10 464
83 1981 0 agriculture 83 1 21 Thorn 1 14835 Gundelach, Finn Olav 1981-01-06 1981-01-13 0.2 1128 0 diplomat doering 12 379
84 1981 1 external relations 84 0 54 Thorn 1 2142 Haferkamp, Wilhelm 1981-01-06 1985-01-05 0.2 558 0 member state assembly (NRW) doering 10 343
85 1981 0 internal market/customs services+industrial innovation 85 0 54 Thorn 0 6286 Narjes, Karl-Heinz 1981-01-06 1985-01-05 0.33 808 0 mp doering 11 343
86 1981 1 enlargement/environment protection/nuclear safety 86 0 26 Thorn 1 6114 Natali, Lorenzo 1981-01-06 1985-01-05 0.83 1633 0 minister agriculture doering 10 464
87 1981 1 personnel and community budget 87 1 37 Thorn 0 6073 O'Kennedy, Michael 1981-01-06 1982-03-03 1.83 280 0 minister for foreign affairs and finance doering 10 442
88 1981 0 economics+finance/credits+investment/statistical office 88 0 43 Thorn 1 4661 Ortoli, Francois-Xavier 1981-01-06 1984-10-26 1.92 1094 0 minister economy and finance doering 10 72
89 1981 1 development aid 89 0 43 Thorn 0 12643 Pisani, Edgard 1981-01-06 1984-12-03 1.24 1539 0 minister agriculture doering 11 72
90 1981 1 social affairs 90 0 44 Thorn 0 3740 Richard, Ivor 1981-01-06 1985-01-05 0.5 1556 0 under secretary of state defence doering 11 273
91 1981 1 budget a financial control. finacial institutions 91 0 44 Thorn 1 5942 Tugendhat, Christopher S. 1981-01-06 1985-01-05 0.33 773 0 mep doering 10 273
92 1981 1 president 92 1 7 Thorn 0 2048 Thorn, Gaston 1981-01-06 1985-01-05 2.17 967 1 prime minister doering 10 27
93 1985 0 agriculture. fisheries 93 1 8 Delors I 1 13160 Andriessen, Frans 1985-01-06 1989-01-05 2.02 235 0 minister finance doering 10 270
94 1985 1 fisheries 94 1 63 Delors I 1 13398 Cardoso e Cunha, Antonio 1986-01-01 1989-01-05 0.83 1273 0 minister agriculture and fisheries doering 10 734
95 adviser to the cabinet of Alain Savary (Socialist) and later a member of the Socialist party 1985 0 mediterranean policy and north-south relations 95 0 43 Delors I 1 5019 Cheysson, Claude 1985-01-06 1989-01-05 0.2 1539 0 bureaucrat doering 10 843
96 1985 1 budget. financial control. personnel 96 1 21 Delors I 0 6634 Christophersen, Henning 1985-01-06 1989-01-05 1.88 1605 0 minister finance doering 10 195
97 1985 1 external relations. trade 97 1 64 Delors I 0 11859 Clercq, Willy de 1985-01-06 1989-01-05 1.35 1110 1 minister finance doering 10 724
98 1985 1 environment. forests. transport 98 0 44 Delors I 0 16674 Clinton Davis, Stanley 1985-01-06 1989-01-05 0.5 1556 0 junior minister doering 11 646
99 1985 1 internal market. taxation. customs union 99 0 44 Delors I 0 13788 Cockfield, Francis A. 1985-01-06 1989-01-05 0.99 773 0 minister trade doering 10 646
100 1985 1 social affairs and employment 100 0 27 Delors I 0 10937 Marin, Manuel 1986-01-01 1989-01-05 0.5 902 0 junior minister relations to EC doering 10 238

Next page

CREATE TABLE external_commissioner_doering("comment", "commission_year", "elected", "portfolio", "id", "one_seat", "country_id", "commission_name", "incumbent", "person_id", "person_id_source", "start_date", "end_date", "score_position", "party_id", "president", "highest_position", "data_source", "government_party", "previous_cabinet_id")
Powered by Datasette · Query took 92.873ms · Data source: ParlGov